Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

The following outlines our privacy policy and the terms and conditions under which you may use this web site.

PRIVACY

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information.
When accessing the Making Productivity Easy website, we will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes software programs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, and time spent at our site, as well as your IP address.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

E-mail Information

If you choose to correspond with us through e-mail, we may retain the content of your e-mail messages together with your e-mail address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your e-mail address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the e-mail policies below.

E-mail Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about marketing and communications as well as our products and services.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable U.S. federal law.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, and CASL Legislation, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Choice/Opt-Out

We provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

E-mail is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by e-mail. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via e-mail.

Making Productivity Easy may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Making Productivity Easy uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service, and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

Making Productivity Easy will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us. Such information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use and all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

Use of External Links

The Making Productivity Easy site may contain links to many other websites. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by us do not constitute an endorsement by or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of Making Productivity Easy or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content (including images), and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent of Making Productivity Easy.

With the exception of comments on blog posts or podcast episodes, you must not:

  • Republish text or images from our website without prior written consent.
  • Sell or rent text or images from our website.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit text or images on our website for any purpose.
  • Redistribute any content (text or images) from our website, including onto another website.

Acceptable Use

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content, or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.
You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

Restricted Access

We may in the future need to remove or restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

Use of Testimonials

In accordance to with the FTC and CRTC guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following:

Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.

Making Productivity Easy is not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on this web site. Making Productivity Easy is not a forum for testimonials; rather, it provides testimonials as a means for customers to share their experiences with one another. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by management of Making Productivity Easy. Making Productivity Easy does not share the opinions, views or commentary on any testimonials on this site – the opinions are strictly the views of the testimonial source.

The testimonials are never intended to make claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease. Any such claims, implicit or explicit, in any shape or form, have not been clinically tested or evaluated.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

Making Productivity Easy makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to this site.

All the materials on this site are provided “as is” without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property, or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall Making Productivity Easy or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising from the use of or inability to use the materials, even if Making Productivity Easy has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy and Terms of Use policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.
We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our website, please contact us here:

Making Productivity Easy
11503 Sandhurst Drive
Houston, Texas 77048
Telephone: (281) 596-6918

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use April 11, 2015

ABOUT

Hi. I’m Monique, the founder of Making Productivity Easy. I help business owners find peace through productivity by taming their runaway businesses so they can once again enjoy the empires they’ve created. Let’s connect: Check out my full bio, schedule a Discovery Session or join the community on Facebook.

FREE GIFT!

Free Gift

READY TO PROFIT?

Discovery Session